Current AffairsEvents

Winners of the British Dog Grooming Championship 2016

 

 

The British Dog Groomers’ Association has announced the winners of the 2016 British Dog Grooming Championship. The event took place on October 2 2016 at the Warwickshire Exhibition Centre, with support from Groomers Limited.

Here are the winners of each category:

GROOMER OF THE YEAR 2016 (sponsored by Groomers Ltd):

  • Amy Manser (American Cocker Spaniel & Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier)

GROUP WINNERS

  • Experienced Group winner: Linda Stone
  • Advanced Group winner: Fiona Brook
  • Champions Group winner (sponsored by Christies Direct): Amy Manser

 NEWCOMER GROUP – judged by Carole Gowers & Chrisse Warwick

  • Newcomer of the Year: Katie Owen
  • Runner up: Lisa Mudge
  • 3rd place: Margaret McDowall

Clipped Terriers or Schnauzers – judged by Nicky Mills

ADVANCED GROUP

  • Winner: Sharon Evans
  • Runner up: Emily Porter
  • 3rdplace: Sue Moss

ADVANCED GROUP

  • Winner: Dana Grant
  • Runner up: Kelly Vodden
  • 3rd place: Cynthia Rodrigues-Ponce

Handstrip other than gundog – judged by Eve Somers & Marie Burns

EXPERIENCED GROUP

  • Winner: Linda Stone
  • Runner up: Lisa Parker
  • 3rd place: April Davis

ADVANCED GROUP

  • Winner: Julie Lalou
  • Runner up: Karen Hurrion
  • 3rd place: Sara Carrington

Gundogs – judged by Tina Ogborn

EXPERIENCED GROUP

  • Winner: Kristy Worsell
  • Runner up: Jessica Watkins

ADVANCED GROUP

  • Winner: Fiona Brook
  • Runner up: Emma Bull
  • 3rd place: Hannah Bedding

Miniature or Toy Poodle – judged by Tina Ogborn

EXPERIENCED GROUP

Winner: Lakhi Thindal
Runner up: Sharon Evans
3rd place: Kerrie McGreevy

ADVANCED GROUP

  • Winner: Fiona Brook
  • Runner up: Carol Hutchins
  • 3rd place: Georgia Fuller

Standard Poodle – judged by Denise Westbrook

EXPERIENCED GROUP

Winner: Lia Henderson
Runner up: Carol Miller
3rd place: Matthew Spry

ADVANCED GROUP

  • Winner: Julie Lalou
  • Runner up: Sarah Tulloch
  • 3rd place: Caroline Chambers

Purebred Scissor – judged by Eve Somers

EXPERIENCED GROUP

Winner: Jessica Watkins

ADVANCED GROUP

  • Winner: Adrian Long
  • Runner up: Nathan Brown
  • 3rd place: Lisa Pearce

Workshop – judged by Julie Harris & Joanne Botwood

EXPERIENCED GROUP

  • Winner: Natasha Anderson
  • Runner up: Anna Skinner
  • 3rd place: Tiffiny Saywell

ADVANCED GROUP

  • Winner: Emma Brown
  • Runner up: Hannah Bowles
  • 3rd place: Pippa Brooks

CHAMPIONS GROUP (sponsored by Christies Direct) – judged by Zoe Duffy & Emma Taylor

Champions morning class

  • Winner: Amy Manser
  • Runner up: Lois Dalton
  • 3rd place: Zofia Fury

Champions afternoon class

  • Winner: Amy Manser
  • Runner up: Lois Dalton

CREATIVE COMPETITION – judged by Kelly Davis

  • Classic Creative Winner: Vikki Pearman
  • Asian Fusion Winner: Lisa Hart

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Best Transformation (morning class) Sponsored by Christies Direct: Keri Donnachie
  • Best Transformation (afternoon class) Sponsored by Christies Direct: Nathan Brown
  • Exemplary Handling (morning class) Sponsored by Haddon Training: Sara Carrington
  • Exemplary Handling (afternoon class) Sponsored by Haddon Training: Adrian Long
  • Best presentation (morning class) Sponsored by Purple Paw: Linda Stone
  • Best presentation (afternoon class) Sponsored by Purple Paw: Jenny Jordan
  • Cutest dog (morning classes) Sponsored by Hownd: Julie Wilson
  • Cutest dog (afternoon classes) Sponsored by Hownd: Sharon Mills
  • Future Star Sponsored by PetStar: Matthew Spry

Back to top button